CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Mr. Adolfo Elbert Rosendo
Atlas Polymers, Corp.
2930 NW 108th Avenue
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of blocks of steel chrome alloy from China

Dear Mr. Rosendo:

In your letter dated February 15, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided a chemical analysis, descriptive literature and photographs.

The merchandise to be imported is steel chrome alloy blocks. These blocks are intended to be imported in both rectangular and square shapes. The rectangular blocks will be 9 inches x 18 inches tall x 1 inch (thickness). The square blocks will be 12 inches x 12 inches x 1 inch (thickness). The manufacturing process consists of melting iron, adding a specific amount of alloying elements such as chromium, manganese, etc. and then pouring the melted iron into molds. Upon cooling, these blocks are then placed in pallets and shipped to the United States. The subject blocks meet the chemical requirements of a ferroalloy as set forth in Chapter 72, Note 1(c).

The applicable subheading for the blocks of steel chrome alloy will be 7202.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Ferroalloys: Ferrochromium: Other: Containing by weight more than 3 percent of carbon. The duty rate is 1.9%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division